Our Laureates

Junior Achievement of Maine Hall of Fame Laureates

President & CEO
Katahdin Trust Company
 
Founder & CEO
Whitney Corporation
 
Founder-Retired
Deighan Wealth Advisors
 
Maine State President
Bank of America
 
President & Chief Sustainability Officer
Sea Bags, Inc.
 
President & CEO
MEMIC
 
President
S.W. Collins Co.
 
CEO
Cary Medical Center
 
Founder & President
Pro Search, Inc. & LiveandWorkinMaine
 
President
Good Shepherd Food Bank
 
President & CEO
Martin's Point Health Care
 
President & CEO
Camden National Bank
 
President
Thomas College
 
President & CEO
Avesta Housing
 
Executive Chairman of the Board
L.L.Bean
 
Owners
Lafayette Hotels
 
President, Chairman, & CEO
Smith Packing Inc., and Smith's Farm, Inc.
 
Rob Tod - 2017
Founder
Allagash Brewing Company
 
President & CEO
WEX Inc.
 
Chairman
Portland Sea Dogs
 
President & CEO
Cross Insurance
 
CEO
McCrum Family Holdings, LLC.
 
President & CEO
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems
 
Founder
Moody's Collision Centers
 
Co-Founder & President
Shipyard Brewing Company
 
Chairman, President, & CEO
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.
 
Edward L. Hennessey Jr. - 2015
Machias Savings Bank
 
Joseph H. Cyr - 2015
John T. Cyr and Sons, Inc.
 
Larry M. Shaw - 2015
MMG Insurance
 
Becky Rand - 2015
Becky's Diner
 
Robert Moore - 2015
Dead River Company
 
Karen Gordon Mills - 2015
Harvard Business School & Harvard Kennedy School of Government
 
John W. Ryan - 2014
Wright-Ryan Construction, Inc.
 
Alan B. Ordway - 2014
Winona Camp for Boys
 
Dana F. Connors - 2014
Maine State Chamber of Commerce
 
Danielle Ripich PhD - 2013
University of New England
 
Richard W. Peterson - 2013
Maine Medical Center
 
Horace A. Hildreth Jr. - 2013
Diversified Communications
 
Frederick W. Pape Jr. - 2012
Pape Chevrolet
 
Timothy B. Hussey - 2012
Hussey Seating Company
 
John Fitzsimmons, Ed.D - 2012
Maine Community College System
 
Hon. George J, Mitchell - 2011
Former US Special Envoy for the Middle East Peace Process
 
Brenda Garrand - 2011
Garrand Moehlenkamp
 
Bruce & Bill Chalmers - 2011
Chalmers Insurance Group
 
Samuel A. Ladd III - 2010
Maine Bank & Trust
 
Harold C. Pachios Esq - 2010
Preti Flaherty
 
Joan Benoit Samuelson - 2010
Beach to Beacon 10K
 
Michael E. Dubyak - 2010
WEX Inc.
 
Eileen F. Skinner - 2009
Mercy Hospital
 
Tom Saturley - 2009
Tranzon Auction Properties
 
Brian S. Petrovek - 2008
Portland Pirates
 
Marchall L. "Jack" Gibson - 2008
Granny Kirkwood's Bakery
 
Woodrow W. Cross - 2008
Cross Insurance Agency
 
Ronald C. Hodge - 2007
Hannaford Brothers
 
Christopher W. Emmons - 2007
Gorham Savings Bank
 
Meredith Strang Burgess - 2006
Burgess Advertising & Associates
 
Peter G. Vigue - 2006
Cianbro
 
MaineHealth
 
Michael W. McNamara - 2005
TD Bank
 
Shepard Lee - 2005
Lee Auto Malls
 
Peter L. Haynes - 2004
Consumer’s Water Company
 
Kenneth M. Nelson - 2004
Nelson & Small, Inc.
 
David E. Warren - 2004
Verrill Dana, LLP
 
Elaine D. Rosen - 2003
Unum
 
David T. Flanagan - 2003
CMP
 
John T. Leonard - 2003
MEMIC
 
Meg Baxter - 2002
United Way
 
Richard L. Pattenaude - 2002
University of Southern Maine
 
Sumner T. Bernstein - 2002
Bernstein Shur
 
Richard D. Aronson - 2001
Century Tire
 
Wayne C. McGarvey - 2001
Maine Bank & Trust
 
William J. Ryan - 2000
TD Bank
 
Lyndel J. Wishcamper - 2000
The Wishcamper Group
 
Eleanor M. Baker - 1999
Baker, Newman & Noyes
 
George Denney - 1999
Cole-Haan
 
Paul D. Merrill - 1999
Merrill Marine Terminal
 
Peter Anastos - 1998
Anastos & Nadeau
 
Madeleine G. Corson - 1998
Guy Gannett Communications
 
Harold P. Nelson - 1998
Nelson & Small
 
Joseph F. Boulos - 1997
CB Richard Ellis/The Boulos Co.
 
Hugh G. Farrington - 1997
Hannaford Brothers
 
John G/ Marshall Sr. - 1997
Sebago, Inc.
 
Stanley T. Bennett II - 1996
Oakhurst Dairy
 
Frederick C. Scribner - 1996
Pierce Atwood Scribner Allen Smith & Lancaster
 
Donald L. McDowell - 1996
Maine Medical Center
 
David DeLorme - 1995
DeLorme
 
Jean Gannett Hawley - 1995
Guy Gannett Communications
 
Augustus Barber - 1995
Barber Foods
 
Thomas F. Moser - 1994
Thomas Moser Cabinetmakers
 
Mary Rines Thompson - 1994
WCSH TV
 
Hugh C. Saunders - 1994
Saunders Brothers, Inc.
 
David E. Shaw - 1993
IDEXX Laboratories
 
Philip W. Hussey Jr. - 1993
Hussey Seating Company
 
Henri A. Benoit - 1993
A.H. Benoit & Co.
 
Merton Henry - 1992
Jensen Baird Gardiner & Henry
 
Lloyd Holmes - 1992
House of Lights and Holmes Distributors
 
Halsey Smith Sr. - 1992
Casco Bank & Trust
 
Kate & Thomas Chappell - 1991
Tom's of Maine
 
Roger F. Woodman - 1991
Campbell, Payson & Noyes - Commercial Union
 
Albert J. Cole - 1991
Cole’s Express
 
Leon A. Gorman - 1990
L.L.Bean
 
James L. Moody Jr. - 1990
Hannaford Brothers
 
Paul E. Merrill - 1990
Merrill Marine Terminal
 

 

 

Select a button below to see how you or your organization can get involved with Junior Achievement of Maine.

Donate Volunteer Request A Program

Any questions? Contact us!



We use cookies to provide you a personalized experience. How we do this is by analyzing user behavior on our site and sharing data with our advertising and analytics partners. You consent to our cookie policy if you continue to use this website.